Islam and the Problem of Israel: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Historical Preview | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Historical Preview | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' Western Interest and the Near East | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Zionism and Western Goals | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Zionism and Western Goals | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Revelation vs. Reason | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Revelation vs. Reason | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''B.''' The Enlightenment | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' The Enlightenment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Emancipation, at Last! | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Emancipation, at Last! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''D.''' Assimilation and Reform | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''D.''' Assimilation and Reform | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | IV || '''THE ROMANTIC RELAPSE OF EUROPE''' | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | IV || '''THE ROMANTIC RELAPSE OF EUROPE''' | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Russian Pogroms | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Russian Pogroms | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''B.''' European Persecution | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' European Persecution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>1. The Ideational Groundwork</small> | | style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>1. The Ideational Groundwork</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || <small>2. Socio-Political Repulsion</small> | | style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>2. Socio-Political Repulsion</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | V || '''ZIONISM: THE EUROPEAN JEW’S COUNSEL OF DESPAIR''' | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | V || '''ZIONISM: THE EUROPEAN JEW’S COUNSEL OF DESPAIR''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Between the Two Horns of a Terrible Dilemma | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Between the Two Horns of a Terrible Dilemma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''B.''' Zionism: Attempted Escape from the Dilemma | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' Zionism: Attempted Escape from the Dilemma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Europe’s Failure of Nerve | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Europe’s Failure of Nerve | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' The Romantic Base of All Zionists | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' The Romantic Base of All Zionists | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''B.''' Secular Zionism | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' Secular Zionism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Zionism: A Strictly European Experience | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Zionism: A Strictly European Experience | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Before World War I | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Before World War I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''B.''' The Balfour Declaration | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' The Balfour Declaration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' The British Mandate on Palestine | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' The British Mandate on Palestine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''D.''' Zionist Acquisition of the Land | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''D.''' Zionist Acquisition of the Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | VIII || '''ISLAM AND JUDAISM''' | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | VIII || '''ISLAM AND JUDAISM''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background- | | style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' Three Levels of Parity and Communion | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' One Mesopotamian Origin | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' Islamic Critique of Judaism | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''D.''' Islamic Critique of Jewish Practice | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>1. The Covenant of Madinah or Constitution of the Islamic State</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>2. Pax Islamica: The New World Order</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>3. Political Treason by the Jews of Madinah</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''E.''' The Golden Age of Judaism and the Jews | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | IX || '''ISLAM AND ZIONISM''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''A.''' The Injustice of Zionism Against Non-Jews | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''B.''' Undoing the Injustice Against Non-Jews | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''C.''' De-Zionization | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''D.''' The Injustice of Zionism Against Judaism | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#e1eff7;" | || '''E.''' Islam and the Jewish Problem: The Negative Aspect | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>1. Failure of Zionism to Provide Security</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>2. Failure of Zionism to Stop Assimilation</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || <small>3. Failure of Zionism to Enable Judaism to Blossom Forth</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#c8d8e4; vertical-align:middle;" | X || '''INDEX''' | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 17:25, 16 March 2025
| Chapter | Title |
|---|---|
| I | THE THREE-CORNERED NATURE OF THE PROBLEM |
| A. Historical Preview | |
| B. Western Interest and the Near East | |
| C. Zionism and Western Goals | |
| II | APERÇU OF JEWISH HISTORY IN THE CHRISTIAN WEST PRIOR TO THE EMANCIPATION |
| III | THE EMANCIPATION AND ITS AFTERMATH |
| A. Revelation vs. Reason | |
| B. The Enlightenment | |
| C. Emancipation, at Last! | |
| D. Assimilation and Reform | |
| IV | THE ROMANTIC RELAPSE OF EUROPE |
| A. Russian Pogroms | |
| B. European Persecution | |
| 1. The Ideational Groundwork | |
| 2. Socio-Political Repulsion | |
| V | ZIONISM: THE EUROPEAN JEW’S COUNSEL OF DESPAIR |
| A. Between the Two Horns of a Terrible Dilemma | |
| B. Zionism: Attempted Escape from the Dilemma | |
| C. Europe’s Failure of Nerve | |
| VI | ZIONISM AS RELIGION |
| A. The Romantic Base of All Zionists | |
| B. Secular Zionism | |
| C. Zionism: A Strictly European Experience | |
| VII | ZIONISM AS POLITICS |
| A. Before World War I | |
| B. The Balfour Declaration | |
| C. The British Mandate on Palestine | |
| D. Zionist Acquisition of the Land | |
| VIII | ISLAM AND JUDAISM |
| A. Three Levels of Parity and Communion | |
| B. One Mesopotamian Origin | |
| C. Islamic Critique of Judaism | |
| D. Islamic Critique of Jewish Practice | |
| 1. The Covenant of Madinah or Constitution of the Islamic State | |
| 2. Pax Islamica: The New World Order | |
| 3. Political Treason by the Jews of Madinah | |
| E. The Golden Age of Judaism and the Jews | |
| IX | ISLAM AND ZIONISM |
| A. The Injustice of Zionism Against Non-Jews | |
| B. Undoing the Injustice Against Non-Jews | |
| C. De-Zionization | |
| D. The Injustice of Zionism Against Judaism | |
| E. Islam and the Jewish Problem: The Negative Aspect | |
| 1. Failure of Zionism to Provide Security | |
| 2. Failure of Zionism to Stop Assimilation | |
| 3. Failure of Zionism to Enable Judaism to Blossom Forth | |
| X | INDEX |