Islam and the Problem of Israel: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Chapter !! Title | ! style="text-align:center;" | Chapter !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I || THE THREE-CORNERED NATURE OF THE PROBLEM | | style="text-align:center;" | I || THE THREE-CORNERED NATURE OF THE PROBLEM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. Historical preview | | || A. Historical preview | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| || C. Zionism and Western goals | | || C. Zionism and Western goals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| II || APERÇU OF JEWISH HISTORY IN THE CHRISTIAN WEST PRIOR TO THE EMANCIPATION | | style="text-align:center;" | II || APERÇU OF JEWISH HISTORY IN THE CHRISTIAN WEST PRIOR TO THE EMANCIPATION | ||
|- | |- | ||
| III || THE EMANCIPATION AND ITS AFTERMATH | | style="text-align:center;" | III || THE EMANCIPATION AND ITS AFTERMATH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. Revelation vs. reason | | || A. Revelation vs. reason | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| || D. Assimilation and reform | | || D. Assimilation and reform | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IV || THE ROMANTIC RELAPSE OF EUROPE | | style="text-align:center;" | IV || THE ROMANTIC RELAPSE OF EUROPE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. Russian pogroms | | || A. Russian pogroms | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| || 2. Socio-political repulsion | | || 2. Socio-political repulsion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| V || ZIONISM: THE EUROPEAN JEW’S COUNSEL OF DESPAIR | | style="text-align:center;" | V || ZIONISM: THE EUROPEAN JEW’S COUNSEL OF DESPAIR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. Between the two horns of a terrible dilemma | | || A. Between the two horns of a terrible dilemma | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| || C. Europe’s failure of nerve | | || C. Europe’s failure of nerve | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VI || ZIONISM AS RELIGION | | style="text-align:center;" | VI || ZIONISM AS RELIGION | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. The romantic base of all Zionists | | || A. The romantic base of all Zionists | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| || C. Zionism: A strictly European experience | | || C. Zionism: A strictly European experience | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VII || ZIONISM AS POLITICS | | style="text-align:center;" | VII || ZIONISM AS POLITICS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. Before World War I | | || A. Before World War I | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| || J. Zionism and colonialism | | || J. Zionism and colonialism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VIII || ISLAM AND JUDAISM | | style="text-align:center;" | VIII || ISLAM AND JUDAISM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. Three levels of parity and communion | | || A. Three levels of parity and communion | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| || E. The golden age of Judaism and the Jews | | || E. The golden age of Judaism and the Jews | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IX || ISLAM AND ZIONISM | | style="text-align:center;" | IX || ISLAM AND ZIONISM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || A. The injustice of Zionism against non-Jews | | || A. The injustice of Zionism against non-Jews | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| || 3. Failure of Zionism to enable Judaism to blossom forth | | || 3. Failure of Zionism to enable Judaism to blossom forth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || G. Islam and the Jewish | | || G. Islam and the Jewish problem: The positive aspect | ||
|- | |||
| || 1. The question of security | |||
|- | |||
| || 2. The right to immigrate to the Muslim world | |||
|- | |||
| || 3. The right to peace | |||
|- | |||
| || 4. The right of self-determination by the Torah | |||
|- | |||
| || 5. Defense of the Islamic state | |||
|- | |||
| || H. The Islamic solution and the status quo in the Arab world | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | X || INDEX | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 17:03, 16 March 2025
| Chapter | Title |
|---|---|
| I | THE THREE-CORNERED NATURE OF THE PROBLEM |
| A. Historical preview | |
| B. Western interest and the Near East | |
| C. Zionism and Western goals | |
| II | APERÇU OF JEWISH HISTORY IN THE CHRISTIAN WEST PRIOR TO THE EMANCIPATION |
| III | THE EMANCIPATION AND ITS AFTERMATH |
| A. Revelation vs. reason | |
| B. The Enlightenment | |
| C. Emancipation, at last! | |
| D. Assimilation and reform | |
| IV | THE ROMANTIC RELAPSE OF EUROPE |
| A. Russian pogroms | |
| B. European persecution | |
| 1. The ideational groundwork | |
| 2. Socio-political repulsion | |
| V | ZIONISM: THE EUROPEAN JEW’S COUNSEL OF DESPAIR |
| A. Between the two horns of a terrible dilemma | |
| B. Zionism: Attempted escape from the dilemma | |
| C. Europe’s failure of nerve | |
| VI | ZIONISM AS RELIGION |
| A. The romantic base of all Zionists | |
| B. Secular Zionism | |
| C. Zionism: A strictly European experience | |
| VII | ZIONISM AS POLITICS |
| A. Before World War I | |
| B. The Balfour Declaration | |
| C. The British mandate on Palestine | |
| D. Zionist acquisition of the land | |
| E. Zionist immigration to Palestine | |
| F. Civil inabilities of the Palestinians | |
| G. The Palestinians’ continuous rebellion | |
| H. United Nations partition of Palestine | |
| I. Emptying Palestine through terror | |
| J. Zionism and colonialism | |
| VIII | ISLAM AND JUDAISM |
| A. Three levels of parity and communion | |
| B. One Mesopotamian origin | |
| C. Islamic critique of Judaism | |
| D. Islamic critique of Jewish practice | |
| 1. The Covenant of Madinah or constitution of the Islamic state | |
| 2. Pax Islamica: The new world order | |
| 3. Political treason by the Jews of Madinah | |
| E. The golden age of Judaism and the Jews | |
| IX | ISLAM AND ZIONISM |
| A. The injustice of Zionism against non-Jews | |
| B. Undoing the injustice against non-Jews | |
| C. De-Zionization | |
| D. The injustice of Zionism against Judaism | |
| E. Undoing the injustice against Judaism | |
| F. Islam and the Jewish problem: The negative aspect | |
| 1. Failure of Zionism to provide security | |
| 2. Failure of Zionism to stop assimilation | |
| 3. Failure of Zionism to enable Judaism to blossom forth | |
| G. Islam and the Jewish problem: The positive aspect | |
| 1. The question of security | |
| 2. The right to immigrate to the Muslim world | |
| 3. The right to peace | |
| 4. The right of self-determination by the Torah | |
| 5. Defense of the Islamic state | |
| H. The Islamic solution and the status quo in the Arab world | |
| X | INDEX |